Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy relates to the RADICAL project’s main webpage, radical-air.eu. UCC Academy DAC is the Data Controller of the personal data collected through the website.

At UCC Academy we take your privacy seriously. We process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. In this Privacy Policy, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via radical-air.eu. We recommend you carefully read this statement.

2. How we use your personal data and our legal basis

We only collect data about you on the website which you volunteer when you email us, such data may include your name, email address or other contact details that you may provide; or if you report a problem with our website. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. All personal data provided by you is processed by us on the basis of your consent and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

We also collect data automatically when you navigate through our site, such as information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. The use of your personal information in the above ways is necessary for the legitimate interests in operating and improving our websites, analysing their use, and ensuring their security as explained in our Cookie Policy.

Any personal data processed by us in connection with this website will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. Accordingly, we shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it and to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you requested.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made. Where appropriate, data may be processed by our service providers who are obliged to keep your data confidential and secure and only use your data for the purpose for which it was provided.

3. How long we retain your personal data

In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was submitted and in accordance with the record keeping and retention requirements of the project. The project ends on 31 October 2024, although for audit purposes we may be required to keep some data for a further 2 year period from the end of the project.

4. Third party websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data, including the right:

  • to find out if we use your personal data, access your personal data and receive copies of your personal data;
  • to have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;
  • in certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems that we use to process your personal data or have the use of your personal data restricted in certain ways;
  • to object to certain processing of your data by us;
  • to exercise your right to data portability where applicable (i.e. obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • to not be subject to solely automated decision;
  • to request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications.

If you wish to avail of these rights, please email uccacademyGDPR@ucc.ie.

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

6. Queries or Complaints

If you have queries in respect of the project please contact info@radical-air.eu.

If you have any complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact UCC Academy’s in-house Solicitor via email at uccacademyGDPR@ucc.ie or write to UCC Academy’s in-house Solicitor at UCC Academy DAC, Western Gateway Building 2.28, Western Road, Cork, Ireland.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (  www.dataprotection.ie).

7. Revisions to Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, they should be referred to UCC Academy’s in- house Solicitor at the address set out above.

Last updated 10 February 2021

Follow our progress with RADICAL